Print
PDF

Commerce

“Commerce links all mankind in one common brotherhood of mutual dependence and interests.James Abram Garfield

alt

The Department of Commerce and Management Studies was established in 1972 and Post-Graduation course in Commerce was started in 1996. The beauty of commerce is in its diversity. It exposes students to a number of disciplines, providing a unique opportunity to broaden their horizon.It exposes and enables the students to select a field of their choice from a wide range of career paths. It provides a fair level of knowledge relating to business laws, including tax laws, maths and statistics, economics, finance, marketing, human resource management, and of course, accounting and auditing.

Courses Offered:

Post-Graduation  :  M.Com (Duration: 4 Semesters)

  PGDFS (Duration: 2 Semesters)

Under Graduation :  B.Com (Regular) (Duration: 6 Semesters)

  B.Com (Professional) (Duration: 6 Semesters)

  BBA (Duration: 6 Semesters)

Faculty:

  • Shri VK Sareen, M.Com. M.Phil, Head
  • ShriArunMehra, M.Com.
  • Shri Rajiv Sharma, M.Com.
  • Shri Ashok Kapoor, M.Com.
  • Shri Maneesh Arora, M.Com.
  • Shri Rajeev Puri, M.Com.
  • Dr. SatishAhuja, M. Com.,Ph.D.
  • Shri Manish Khanna, M.Com.
  • Shri Manav Aggarwal, M.Com. M.Phil
  • Shri Ram Kumar, M.Com.,
  • Shri Amit Kumar, M.Com.,M.Phil
  • Mrs. Nidhi Rakhra, M.Com.
  • Mrs. Chetana Sodhi,  M.Com. (On Leave)
  • Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, M.Com , Ph.D. & Certificate Course in French (On Leave)
  • Dr. Rajwant Kaur, M.Com, M.Phil, Ph.D.
  • Mrs. Ekjot Kaur, M.Com., M.Phi/.NET
  • Ms. Isha Sehgal, M.Com., NET
  • Mrs. Isha,  M.Com., M.Phil, NET 
  • Miss Nisha Khanna, M.Com., B.Ed, NET
  • Mrs. Charu Vinayak, CS
  • Mrs. Komal Soni, M.Com., NET
  • Mrs. Hina Arora, M.Com., NET 
  • Ms. Richa Kohli, M.Com., NET 
  • Ms. Parul Shair, M.Com., NET 
  • Mrs. Kritika Jain, M.Com., B.Ed., NET
  • Ms. Sonika Seth, M.Com., NET
  • Mr. Sandeep Marwaha, M.Com.,B.Ed.
  • Ms. Supreet Kaur, M.Com.
  • Miss Ruchika Khanna, M.Com.
  • Mrs. Kanubha Jain, M.Com., CS,NET
  • Mrs. Meenakshi Sharma, M.Com., NET 
  • Mrs. Rashim, M.Com., M.Phil, NET 
  • Miss Sonia Kashyap, M.Com., UGC NET
  • Mrs.Geeta Garg M.Com., M.Phi/.NET
  • Mr.Vajinder Pal Singh, M.Com. 
  • Miss Gitika Arora, MBA, CS, NET 
  • Miss Shailja Sharma, M.Com. 
  • Miss Harjot Kaur, M.Com.  
  • Mrs. Megha Gandhi, MBA, CS 
  • Miss Priyanka Taneja, M.Com. 
  • Miss Rubani, M.Com.  
  • Miss Shivani Kapoor, M.Com. 
  •  
  • Miss Anuradha Sharma, M. Com. 
  • Miss Preeti, M. Com.  
  • Miss Nishu Sharma, M.Com., NET 
  • Miss Priyanka Sharda, M.Com.
  • Mrs. Bhavna Sharma, M.Com., M.Phi/.NET 
  • Mr. Bhuven Lamba, M.Com , M.Phil.

Distinctions of the Department

  • Qualified and dedicated faculty having experienced and energetic young scholars.
  • The Department is committed to develop overall personality of the students along with academic pursuits.
  • ‘Commerce Forum’organises various activities like Seminars, Conferences, Workshops, Extension Lectures, Cricket league, Badminton Tournament, Education Trips, Cultural Activities for students of the Department.
  • The Department has well equipped Accounting Lab and Tally Lab to cope with the Research Oriented needs of the students.
  • Department has a good record of Campus placements.

Seminars / Conferences / Workshops:

  • One day self-finance workshop organized on topic “Management Skills and Games” on January 17, 2012.

 

Glorious Results

Name

Course

Position in University

Year

Vineet Kumar

BBA-III

Merit

2012

Tejinder Singh

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Tanu Shree

BBA-III

Merit

2012

Surbhi Sharma

B.Com.-III (P)

Merit

2012

SurbhiGoyal

B.Com.-III (P)

Merit

2012

SupriyaDuggal

B.Com.-I (P)

First

2012

Sonika Seth

M.Com.-II Sem.

First

2012

Sonakshi Sharma

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

Shivani Gandhi

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

SezalMahajan

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Sanridhi

B.Com.-II

Merit

2012

Rubal Nanda

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

RavneetKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

PrabhleenKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Second

2012

Paramjit Singh

B.Com.-II

Merit

2012

PallaviParashar

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

Nidhi Gupta

B.Com.-I (P)

Third

2012

Manoj Kumar

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

Kritika

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

KanuAggarwal

B.Com.-III (P)

Merit

2012

Kanika Chopra

M.Com.-II

First & Gold Medal

2012

JasmeenKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Imaan Deep Kaur

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

HimaniArora

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Harleenkaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

GurpreetKaur

B.Com.-I

Merit

2012

GurleenKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

GagandeepKaur

M.Com.-II

Merit

2012

GagandeepKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

DushantArora

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

BhartiChadha

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

AvneetKaur

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

ArzooArora

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

AmandeepKaur

M.Com.-II

Merit

2012

Alka

B.Com.-I (P)

Merit

2012

Vineet Kumar

BBA-II

Second

2011

Tanu Shree

BBA-II

Third

2011

Sonika Seth

B.Com.-III (Prof.)

First & Gold Medal

2011

RamandeepKaur

M.Com.-II

Second

2011

Priyanka

M.Com.-II 

First & Gold Medal

2011

Kanika Chopra

M.Com.-I

First

2011

Vineet Kumar

BBA-I

Merit

2010

Surbhi Sharma

B.Com.-I (Prof.)

Merit

2010

Sonika Seth

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

RohitKhanna

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

Prabhjot Singh

B.Com.-III

Merit

2010

Navdeep Singh

BBA-I

Merit

2010

Mayanak Grover

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

GagandeepKaur

B.Com.-III (Prof.)

Merit

2010

DivyaArora

BBA-I

Merit

2010

AnshuArora

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Merit

2010

AmanjotKaur

BBA-I

Merit

2010

Amandeep Singh

B.Com.-II (Prof.)

Third

2010

Sonika Seth

B.Com.-I (Prof.)

Third

2009

NannuSoni

M.Com.-I

Second

2009

Sonia Mehta

M.Com.-II 

First & Gold Medal

2008

GagandeepKaur

B.Com.-I (Prof.)

Second

2008